FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 40 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Evansville, IN?

A full bathroom remodel in Evansville, IN
$10,383
40 ft² of bathroom · typical range $5,990 – $17,971
Typical total$260 per ft² of bathroom$10,383
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$5,990 – $17,971
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$5,192
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$5,192
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Evansvilleabout $35/hr · Evansville, IN metro$71,940/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −0.3% against the U.S. mean−$17

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Evansville, IN average $71,940 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.997 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Evansville, IN metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $10,383 quote into a $12,979 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Evansville, IN

$10,383 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $5,990 and $17,971.

That is $17 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $5,192 of the $10,383 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Evansville average $71,940 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.997, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Evansville, IN metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $10,383 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $5,990 – $17,971, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more