FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 40 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Hobbs, NM?

A full bathroom remodel in Hobbs, NM
$9,652
40 ft² of bathroom · typical range $5,569 – $16,706
Typical total$241 per ft² of bathroom$9,652
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$5,569 – $16,706
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,826
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$4,826
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near HobbsBLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Hobbs, NM, so this is the New Mexico state average, SOC 47-2152$61,790/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −14.4% against the U.S. mean−$748

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Hobbs, NM average $61,790 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.856 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Hobbs, NM, so this is the New Mexico state average, SOC 47-2152.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Hobbs, NM, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $9,652 quote into a $12,065 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Hobbs, NM

$9,652 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $5,569 and $16,706.

That is $748 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $4,826 of the $9,652 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Hobbs average $61,790 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.856, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Hobbs, NM, so this is the New Mexico state average, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $9,652 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $5,569 – $16,706, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more