FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 60 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Knoxville, TN?

A full bathroom remodel in Knoxville, TN
$14,340
60 ft² of bathroom · typical range $8,273 – $24,819
Typical total$239 per ft² of bathroom$14,340
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$8,273 – $24,819
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$7,170
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$7,170
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Knoxvilleabout $29/hr · Knoxville, TN metro$60,510/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −16.2% against the U.S. mean−$1,260

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Knoxville, TN average $60,510 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.838 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Knoxville, TN metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $14,340 quote into a $17,925 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Knoxville, TN

$14,340 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $8,273 and $24,819.

That is $1,260 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $7,170 of the $14,340 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Knoxville average $60,510 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.838, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Knoxville, TN metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $14,340 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $8,273 – $24,819, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more