FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 100 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Laramie, WY?

A full bathroom remodel in Laramie, WY
$24,195
100 ft² of bathroom · typical range $13,959 – $41,876
Typical total$242 per ft² of bathroom$24,195
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$13,959 – $41,876
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$12,098
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$12,098
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Laramieabout $30/hr · Cheyenne, WY metro$62,150/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −13.9% against the U.S. mean−$1,805

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Laramie, WY average $62,150 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.861 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Cheyenne, WY metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $24,195 quote into a $30,244 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Laramie, WY

$24,195 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $13,959 and $41,876.

That is $1,805 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $12,098 of the $24,195 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Laramie average $62,150 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.861, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Cheyenne, WY metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $24,195 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $13,959 – $41,876, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more