FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 60 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Renton, WA?

A full bathroom remodel in Renton, WA
$18,203
60 ft² of bathroom · typical range $10,501 – $31,504
Typical total$303 per ft² of bathroom$18,203
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$10,501 – $31,504
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$9,101
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$9,101
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Rentonabout $46/hr · Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro$96,250/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +33.4% against the U.S. mean+$2,603

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Renton, WA average $96,250 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 1.334 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $18,203 quote into a $22,753 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Renton, WA

$18,203 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $10,501 and $31,504.

That is $2,603 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $9,101 of the $18,203 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Renton average $96,250 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 1.334, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $18,203 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $10,501 – $31,504, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more