FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 60 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Salina, KS?

A full bathroom remodel in Salina, KS
$15,518
60 ft² of bathroom · typical range $8,953 – $26,858
Typical total$259 per ft² of bathroom$15,518
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$8,953 – $26,858
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$7,759
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$7,759
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near SalinaBLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 47-2152$71,410/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −1.1% against the U.S. mean−$82

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Salina, KS average $71,410 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.989 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 47-2152.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Salina, KS, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $15,518 quote into a $19,397 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Salina, KS

$15,518 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $8,953 and $26,858.

That is $82 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $7,759 of the $15,518 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Salina average $71,410 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.989, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Salina, KS, so this is the Kansas state average, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $15,518 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $8,953 – $26,858, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more