FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 40 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Sandy, UT?

A full bathroom remodel in Sandy, UT
$10,084
40 ft² of bathroom · typical range $5,818 – $17,454
Typical total$252 per ft² of bathroom$10,084
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$5,818 – $17,454
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$5,042
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$5,042
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Sandyabout $33/hr · Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro$67,790/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −6.1% against the U.S. mean−$316

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Sandy, UT average $67,790 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.939 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $10,084 quote into a $12,606 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Sandy, UT

$10,084 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $5,818 and $17,454.

That is $316 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $5,042 of the $10,084 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Sandy average $67,790 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.939, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $10,084 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $5,818 – $17,454, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more