FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 60 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Tri-Cities, WA?

A full bathroom remodel in Tri-Cities, WA
$17,397
60 ft² of bathroom · typical range $10,037 – $30,111
Typical total$290 per ft² of bathroom$17,397
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$10,037 – $30,111
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$8,699
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$8,699
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Tri-CitiesBLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Tri-Cities, WA, so this is the Washington state average, SOC 47-2152$88,800/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +23% against the U.S. mean+$1,797

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Tri-Cities, WA average $88,800 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 1.23 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Tri-Cities, WA, so this is the Washington state average, SOC 47-2152.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Tri-Cities, WA, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $17,397 quote into a $21,747 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Tri-Cities, WA

$17,397 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $10,037 and $30,111.

That is $1,797 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $8,699 of the $17,397 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Tri-Cities average $88,800 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 1.23, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for plumbers, pipefitters, and steamfitters near Tri-Cities, WA, so this is the Washington state average, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $17,397 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $10,037 – $30,111, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more