FixtureBathPriced by fixture count and finish level, the way a contractor bids it.

How much does a 60 sq ft bathroom remodel cost in Winston-Salem, NC?

A full bathroom remodel in Winston-Salem, NC
$13,547
60 ft² of bathroom · typical range $7,815 – $23,446
Typical total$226 per ft² of bathroom$13,547
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,815 – $23,446
Labor portion50% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$6,773
Material portion50% — bought at national prices$6,773
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters pay near Winston-Salemabout $26/hr · Winston-Salem, NC metro$53,170/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2152$72,170/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −26.3% against the U.S. mean−$2,053

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a full bathroom remodel is $260 per ft² of bathroom — full bathroom remodel pricing published for 2026, $150–$450 per ft² of bathroom. Labor is about 50% of that. Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Winston-Salem, NC average $53,170 a year against a U.S. mean of $72,170 — a factor of 0.737 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Winston-Salem, NC metro area, SOC 47-2152.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: demolition, new tub or shower, toilet, vanity, tile to the walls and floor, waterproofing, lighting, fan, paint and labor.
  • What is not: moving any fixture from its existing position, structural changes, a window, and asbestos or lead work in an older house. These are the lines that turn a $13,547 quote into a $16,933 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a full bathroom remodel in Winston-Salem, NC

$13,547 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,815 and $23,446.

That is $2,053 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 50% of this job is labor — $6,773 of the $13,547 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters near Winston-Salem average $53,170 a year, against a U.S. mean of $72,170. That is a factor of 0.737, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Winston-Salem, NC metro area, SOC 47-2152.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $13,547 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,815 – $23,446, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more